| Date: | Sunday 22 May 2022 |
| Time: | 19:52 |
| Type: | Cessna 310R |
| Owner/operator: | Registration Pending |
| Registration: | N310DC |
| MSN: | 310R0151 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4351 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Caryville, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Panama City-Northwest Florida Beaches International Airport, FL (ECP/KECP) |
| Destination airport: | Lawrenceville-Gwinnett County Briscoe Field, GA (LZU/KLZU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On May 22, 2022, about 1952 central daylight time, a Cessna 310R airplane, N310DC, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Caryville, Florida. The pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.
The pilot reported that preflight and ground operations were normal for the cross-country flight and all fuel tanks were filled to capacity. Several minutes after departure, at 5,800 ft mean sea level, the left engine lost power. He initiated the emergency checklist procedures and informed air traffic control. He requested right turns only and a return to the departure airport. Shortly thereafter, the right engine lost power. He attempted to change to the auxiliary fuel tanks; however, there was no response from the engines. He was unable to glide to an airport, so he maintained best glide speed and performed a forced landing with the landing gear retracted to nearby farm field. After touchdown, the airplane collided with a barbed-wire fence and came to a stop in an open farm pasture. A postaccident fire ensued, which consumed the outboard and center sections of the left wing.
An examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of a fuel system malfunction or anomaly. Although the left-side fuel system was heavily damaged by the postaccident fire, the remaining components operated normally, and all fuel lines and filters were unobstructed. Fuel that was recovered was tested for possible contamination (misfueling) with Jet A; no Jet A was found in the fuel system. Examination of both engines revealed no malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The reason for the loss of engine power on both engines was not determined.
Probable Cause: An in-flight loss of engine power on both engines for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA22LA235 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.washingtoncounty.news/stories/plane-crash-reported-in-washington-county,9569?nocache=1 https://www.wjhg.com/2022/05/23/plane-crash-washington-county/ https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105117 https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a3471f&lat=30.570&lon=-85.927&zoom=11.0&showTrace=2022-05-23 https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N310DC/history/20220523/0055Z/KECP/KLZU https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumbertxt=310DC Location
Images: