Accident Airborne Edge X , Saturday 21 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 May 2022
Time:09:02
Type:Airborne Edge X
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Quinninup, WA -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Quinninup, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During approach, the aircraft collided with a tree and subsequently collided with terrain. The pilot was fatally injured and the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://thewest.com.au/news/disaster-and-emergency/ultralight-plane-crash-62-year-old-man-dies-near-manjimup-c-6901171
https://thewest.com.au/stories/wa-pilot-killed-in-ultralight-plane-crash-near-manjimup/
https://www.raa.asn.au/our-organisation/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/
ATSB Ref. OA2022-01936