Accident Vestel Karayel-SU , Sunday 22 May 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 May 2022
Time:
Type:Vestel Karayel-SU
Owner/operator:Saudi Armed Forces
Registration:
MSN: 0003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Yemen
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Saudi Vestel Karayel-SU UCAV was shot down and destroyed over Yemen by the Houthis.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/oryxspioenkop/status/1528408341684404224
https://twitter.com/jesusfroman/status/1528387754106707968