Accident Cessna U206G Stationair 6 YV1729, Saturday 21 May 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 May 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G Stationair 6
Owner/operator:Tirika
Registration: YV1729
MSN: U20603879
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Ventana, Parque Nacional Canaima -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kamarata, Gran Sabana
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
The airplane is missing. Search operations are being conducted. The wreckage of the airplane was located on 24 May 2022 in La Ventana, Parque Nacional Canaima.
The pilot died in the crash. His body was retrieved in a rescue operation on Friday 27 May 2022.

Sources:

https://primicia.com.ve/sucesos/desaparece-avioneta-en-el-parque-nacional-canaima/
https://www.aviacioncivil.com.ve/desaparecida-aeronave-cessna-206-yv1729-en-el-parque-nacional-canaima/
https://eldiariodeguayana.com.ve/localizaron-la-avioneta-siniestrada-al-sur-de-bolivar/
https://www.el-carabobeno.com/hallan-avioneta-siniestrada-en-parque-nacional-canaima/
https://www.lapatilla.com/2022/05/27/hallaron-cadaver-piloto-avioneta/