Bird strike Serious incident Airbus A321-271NX XA-VBZ, Monday 23 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 May 2022
Time:15:08 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-271NX
Owner/operator:Viva Aerobus
Registration: XA-VBZ
MSN: 10675
Year of manufacture:2021
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW1133G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Villahermosa-Capitan Carlos Perez Airport (VSA/MMVA) -   Mexico
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Villahermosa-Capitan Carlos Perez Airport (VSA/MMVA)
Destination airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
VivaAerobus flight VB1281, an Airbus A321neo, suffered a bird strike after takeoff from Villahermosa Airport (VSA), Mexico.
A bird first impacted the left side of the fuselage, after which it bounced into engine No. 1 (P&W 1133GA-JM), causing an engine fire.
The flight crew stopped the climb and decided to turn back to VSA.
A safe landing was made, 16 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

http://www.xeva.com.mx/nota.cfm?id=177883&t=tremendo-susto-avion-sufre-percance-tras-despegar-en-villahermosa&tw=1
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/vb1281#2bf7945f
https://www.transponder1200.com/a321-de-viva-aerobus-regresa-a-villahermosa-por-impacto-de-ave/
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a321-registered-xa-vbz-operated-by-viva-aerobus-on-23-05-2022-at-villahermosa/

Location

Media: