Accident CASC CH-4 Rainbow 20325, Monday 23 May 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 May 2022
Time:20:51
Type:CASC CH-4 Rainbow
Owner/operator:Royal Saudi Air Force (RSAF)
Registration: 20325
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Yemen Commercial Mall, Al Wahdah District, Sanaa Municipality -   Yemen
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 23 May 2022, between 20:50 and 20:54 local time, a Royal Saudi Air Force CH-4 Rainbow of No. 203 Squadron crashed into a busy arterial street in Sanaa, near the location of the Yemen Commercial Mall, Al Wahdah District, Sanaa Municipality. As a result of the crash, three civilians were killed, and another three injured. A number of cars, motorcycles and merchant carts were also damaged or destroyed.

Due to the lack of combat damage to the drone wreckage, it is likely that the vehicle crashed as a result of operational loss of control, as opposed to being lost as a result of combat.

Sanaa is controlled by the Yemen Supreme Political Council, associated with the Ansar Allah (Houthi movement).

Sources:

https://yemeniarchive.org/en/investigations/a-drone-fell-on-a-crowded-civilian-street-in-sanaa

CCTV footage:
https://www.facebook.com/accidentyemen/videos/743405646798899/

CCTV footage - another angle:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-QICtwawqBg

On the ground footage:
https://x.com/Ahmedmosibly/status/1528810340615585792

On the ground footage - another angle:
https://x.com/alshbkh_20/status/1528824347405819907

https://www.saba.ye/ar/news3187957.htm
https://arabic.euronews.com/2022/05/24/yemen-security-drone-yk3
https://x.com/army21ye/status/1528799226255253510
https://x.com/Almasirahbrk/status/1528800349431152647
https://www.weaponsreputation.com/weapons/casc-ch4b.php

Location

Media: