Accident Ted Smith Aerostar 601P N66CG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278338

Date:Monday 23 May 2022
Time:c. 18:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ted Smith Aerostar 601P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N66CG
MSN: 61P-0277-061
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:about 35 km NW of Durango Airport (DGO/MMDO) -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Celaya-Capitán Rogelio Castillo National Airport (CYW/MMCY)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Ted Smith Aerostar 601P crashed under unknown circumstances in a field near the Peña del Águila dam in the town of Ceballos, municipality of Durango, about 35 km north-west of Durango Airport (DGO/MMDO) and was destroyed by fire. Both occupants died in the crash. The aircraft was operating on a flight from Celaya, Mexico.

Flight tracking records show the Ted Smith Aerostar 601P (N66CG) flying from Celaya towards Durango.

Sources:

https://www.jornada.com.mx/notas/2022/05/23/estados/cae-avioneta-en-durango-se-reportan-dos-muertos/
https://www.elsiglodedurango.com.mx/2022/05/1388961.desplome-de-avioneta-en-poblado-ceballos-durango-deja-dos-personas-sin-vida.html
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=66CG
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N66CG
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n66cg#2bf8b065

https://live.staticflickr.com/3068/2656256379_e01fdbb5a4_b.jpg (photo)