Incident Evektor EV-97 EuroStar SLW D-MKKD, Tuesday 24 May 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 May 2022
Time:c. 10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic EV97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor EV-97 EuroStar SLW
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MKKD
MSN: 2013-4105
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kamenz Airfield (EDCM) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Berlin
Destination airport:Kamenz Airfield (EDCM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The nosewheel of an Evektor EV-97 EuroStar SLW collapsed while landing at Kamenz Airfield (EDCM).
The pilot sustained minor injuries and the ultralight sustained minor damage.

Sources:

https://www.saechsische.de/kamenz/lokales/ultraleichtflugzeug-mit-bruchlandung-in-kamenz-5693577-plus.html
https://www.tag24.de/thema/unglueck/aufregung-auf-kamenzer-flugplatz-ultraleichtmaschine-abgestuerzt-2471753

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/001/013/001013967.jpg (photo)

Location