Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 35 TA694, Wednesday 16 November 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 November 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 35
Owner/operator:14 Sqn RAF
Registration: TA694
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Celle, Lower Saxony. -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Celle, Lower Saxony
Destination airport:RAF Celle
Narrative:
Mosquito TA694: Took off for Met. climb flight. 16/11/1949
Was preparing to land on return from met climb when he experienced loss of power on the starboard engine. The propeller wes not feathered because the engine was still giving some power and normal landing was made. Later examination showed that the loss of power was due to failure of the supercharger front bearing.
Crew:
F/Lt (145.348) Geoffrey Derry PERKS DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
???? (nav.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.Blue Diamonds: The Exploits of 14 Squadron RAF 1945-2015
2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
3.ORB 14 Sqdn RAF