| Date: | Tuesday 24 May 2022 |
| Time: | 07:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N78466 |
| MSN: | 12-1978 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1258 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Seagraves, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Seagraves Airport, TX (F97) |
| Destination airport: | Seagraves Airport, TX (F97) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On May 24, 2022, about 0700, a Piper PA-12 airplane, N78466, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Seagraves, Texas. The pilot sustained fatal injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.
The pilot had been observed flying in the area over a period of several weeks at a low altitude and while performing “ag-type maneuvers” over the fields, as he aspired to become an agricultural pilot. There were no witnesses to the accident; the airplane wreckage was discovered in a field by a local farmer.
Examination revealed that the airplane impacted terrain in a nose- and right-wing-low attitude, and the orientation of the wreckage was consistent with an aerodynamic stall/spin. There was no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or anomalies of the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation. Based on the available information, it is likely that the pilot exceeded the airplane’s critical angle of attack while maneuvering, possibly at low altitude, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall/spin, a loss of control, and impact with terrain.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack while maneuvering, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall/spin and loss of control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN22FA211 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.kcbd.com/2022/05/25/19-year-old-killed-seagraves-plane-crash/ NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105125 https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N78466 Location
Images: