Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 35 TA714, Saturday 7 May 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 May 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 35
Owner/operator:14 Sqn RAF
Registration: TA714
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Malling, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Malling, Kent
Destination airport:RAF West Malling
Narrative:
Mosquito TA714: Took off for Training flight /MRCP Bombing exercise . 07/05/1949
Pilot PI Goodyear experienced symptoms of over - rich mixture in flight. He feathered the faulty port engine and returned to base, carrying out an exemplary single engine landing. The SU injector pump filters on all Squadron aircrafts were inspected as a result of this incident and 4 more filters were found to be sludged.
Crew:
PI (1145998) Sidney "Geordie" GOODYEAR (pilot) RAF: Ok
???? (nav.) RAF: Ok

Sources:

Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.Blue Diamonds: The Exploits of 14 Squadron RAF 1945-2015
3.ORB 14 Sqdn RAF