This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 30 June 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 35 |
| Owner/operator: | 14 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | TK617 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAF stn Manston, Kent, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wahn (G) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Manston |
Narrative:Mosquito TK617: Took off for Training flight in formation at 2000ft./sortie on Exercise Foil. 30/06/1949
Pilot PII Brockbank experienced loss off power on his starboard engine. He feathered the faulty port engine and landing to RAF Manston. .
Crew:
PII (????) BROCKBANK (pilot) RAF - Ok
???? (nav.) RAF - Ok
Sources:
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.Blue Diamonds: The Exploits of 14 Squadron RAF 1945-2015
3.ORB 14 Sqdn RAF