Accident Cessna 170A N5700C, Sunday 14 February 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 February 1960
Time:c. 06:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5700C
MSN: 19654
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Clarkston, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbiaville, MI (06:00)
Destination airport:Clearwater, FL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in a field 20 minutes after take-off. Kenneth D. Conner (26), Columbiaville, MI.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 15 February 1960, p18A