Accident Aeronca 7EC Traveler N7410B, Wednesday 25 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 May 2022
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7EC Traveler
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7410B
MSN: 7EC-442
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:2613 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Putnam Station, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Saratoga Springs, NY (5B2)
Destination airport:Alburg, VT (VT46)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had just purchased the airplane and was flying it to a maintenance facility in a neighboring state for an annual inspection. During the flight, the engine started to backfire and lose power. The pilot attempted remedial action to restore engine power; however, he was unable to regain power to the engine, and elected to execute a forced landing to a field. During the forced landing the airplane impacted a power line.
Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies with the engine that would have precluded normal operation. About 9 gallons of fuel were drained from the left tank and about 1.5 gallons were drained from the right tank, although the two fuel tanks fed a common fuel manifold above the fuel shutoff valve. When the left and right fuel tanks were pressurized, the right wing forward and aft vent outlets were free from obstruction; however, the right tank vent interconnect was obstructed and the left tank forward and aft outlets were completely obstructed.
It is likely that the engine was starved of fuel due to the fuel vent obstructions, which resulted in a restriction of fuel flow.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during cruise flight due to fuel starvation resulting from obstructed forward and aft vent outlets in the left fuel tank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA242
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N7410B

Location