| Date: | Wednesday 25 May 2022 |
| Time: | c. 16:40 |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Megaparts SA (Golden Eagle) |
| Registration: | CC-KAA |
| MSN: | 15280722 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7941 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Las Tinajas, Melipilla, Metropolitana region -
Chile
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Melipilla-Melipilla Airport (SCMP) |
| Destination airport: | Melipilla-Melipilla Airport (SCMP) |
| Investigating agency: | DGAC Chile |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Cessna152 crashed after engine problems during a training flight near Las Tinajas, Melipilla, Metropolitana region, and caught fire.
The sole pilot received minor injuries and the aircraft was destroyed.
Cause: Engine shutdown in flight due to the fracture of the crankcase in the area of the cylinder No. 2 support base.
Contributing Factor: Pre-existing fractures in the cylinder No. 2 mounting base.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 1989-22 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.t13.cl/noticia/nacional/accidente-aereo-caida-aeronave-melipilla-tinajas-25-05-2022 https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/1/93054_1250017776.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 9 August 2021 |
CC-KAA |
Megaparts S.A. |
0 |
Puangue, near Melipilla |
 |
non |
Media: