Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS1-f D-9687, Wednesday 25 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 May 2022
Time:c. 17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS1-f
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-9687
MSN: 399
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Wershofen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aachen-Merzbrück Airfield (AAH/EDKA)
Destination airport:Aachen-Merzbrück Airfield (AAH/EDKA)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was taking part in a gliding competition. After more than 6 hours of flight time on a cross-country glider flight, the glider came into an uncontrolled flight position close to the ground during the outlanding and crashed into the ground.
The pilot was killed and the glider received substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU22-0410-3X
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2022/Bulletin2022-05.pdf?__blob=publicationFile&v=1
https://www.swr.de/swraktuell/rheinland-pfalz/koblenz/absturz-adenau-kleinflugzeug-toter-100.html
https://www.blick-aktuell.de/Nachrichten/Wershofen-Pilot-stirbt-bei-Absturz-von-Segelflugzeug-510639.html
https://www.bild.de/regional/frankfurt/frankfurt-aktuell/mayen-auf-wiese-gekracht-pilot-stirbt-bei-absturz-mit-segelflugzeug-80209026.bild.html

Media: