Accident Hughes 369D C-GHFL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278377

Date:Monday 19 July 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:West Coast Helicopters Maintenance and Contracting Ltd
Registration: C-GHFL
MSN: 1143D
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:42 nm WNW of Port McNeill Airport (CAT5), BC -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Hughes 369D helicopter operated by West Coast Helicopters Maintenance and Contracting Ltd., was conducting heli-slinging operations 42 nautical miles west northwest of Port McNeill Airport (CAT5), BC, with the pilot side door removed and only the pilot on board. At the pickup site for the load of cedar shake blocks, the pilot maneuvered the aircraft to deliver the empty cargo hook to the ground crew using a 50-foot longline. While hovering over the forestry cut
block at approximately 65 feet above ground level, the pilot felt a severe vibration and conducted an emergency landing. The pilot rotated the aircraft 180 degrees and nosed the aircraft onto the hillside. During touchdown, the tail rotor contacted a pile of wood on the ground. The pilot proceeded with a normal engine shutdown with no further incident. The pilot was not injured. The aircraft tail rotor, tail rotor driveshaft, and tail boom were substantially damaged and the
aircraft was disassembled for transport back to the operator's hangar facility.

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 March 2001 C-GHFL Helifor Industries Eclipse Camp, Port Hardy, British Columbia