Incident Boeing 737-4K5 (SF) N708DA, Tuesday 24 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 May 2022
Time:15:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-4K5 (SF)
Owner/operator:Mesa Airlines
Registration: N708DA
MSN: 24769/1839
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:64836 hours
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG/KCVG) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG/KCVG)
Destination airport:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Mesa Airlines flight YV1585, a Boeing 737-4K5 cargo plane, suffered a tire failure on takeoff from Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG). Tire fragments were discovered on the runway
The flight continued to Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP) and after landing the aircraft had to be towed to the apron.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n708da#2bfb9444

Location