Incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner UK78702, Wednesday 25 May 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 May 2022
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Uzbekistan Airways
Registration: UK78702
MSN: 38364/495
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:GE GEnx-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 254
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:SE of Trabzon -   Türkiye
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tashkent-Islam Karimov International Airport (TAS/UTTT)
Destination airport:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Uzbekistan Airways flight HY273, a Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner, suffered engine issues while en route at FL400. The engine was shut down and the flight diverted to Trabzon Airport, Turkey.

Sources:

https://www.konhaber.com/haber-motoru_arizalanan_ucak_trabzon_havalimani_na_acil_inis_yapti-1776449.html
https://kun.uz/en/news/2022/05/26/tashkent-istanbul-flight-makes-emergency-landing-at-trabzon-airport
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/uk78702#2bfd7366