Accident Grumman F9F-8T Cougar , Thursday 5 May 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 May 1960
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-8T Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:W of NAS Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Jacksonville, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two-seat jet training plane crashed in wooded area after student pilot Lt (jg) Robert M. Byrne (VF KO2 Key West) ejected safely. Instructor Lt (jg) Charles L. Syes (24) ejected too late and died.

Sources:

Lakeland Ledger 8 May 1960, p7A