Loss of control Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil F-HCHB, Monday 23 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 May 2022
Time:c. 16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Helipoland
Registration: F-HCHB
MSN: 7695
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:2438 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Rogoźnik -   Poland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SCAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a firefighting flight, while drawing water into Bambi Bucket, the helicopter collided with the water surface. As a result, the helicopter was destroyed. The pilot managed to leave the helicopter on his own and was safely evacuated by emergency services.

Causes and contributing factors:
1) Hovering over water, as a result of which the tail rotor came into contact with the lake surface, most likely caused by a human factor: a temporary inattention and/or delayed pilot’s reaction to the helicopter drifting.
2) Likely fatigue after performing several fire-fighting flights on the day of the occurrence, hurry in carrying out the fire-fighting operation.
3) Focus-intensive control of the helicopter in hover, which was additionally hindered by the swell of the lake surface cause by the downwash and the underslung heavy water container.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCAAI
Report number: 2022/2454
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://sosnowiec.wyborcza.pl/sosnowiec/7,93867,28489099,smiglowiec-wpadl-do-zalewu-w-rogozniku-kiedy-nabieral-wode.html
https://www.eska.pl/slaskie/wypadek-helikoptera-wpadl-do-jeziora-w-rogozniku-pilot-zyje-aa-ujkd-k9VH-swAo.html
https://www.fakt.pl/wydarzenia/polska/slask/smiglowiec-wpadl-do-zbiornika-wodnego-w-rogozniku/9wwwvfc
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-airbus-as350-registered-f-hchb-on-23-05-2022-at-rogoznic/
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/41412_1621531766.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N151RL

Location