Accident airplane , Tuesday 10 May 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 May 1960
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Cecil Field, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit the top of trees short of the runway and crash-landed due to engine failure. Lt Cmdr W.K. Smith (NAS Key West) leaped out befor the jet plane burst into flames.

Sources:

Lakeland Ledger 11 May 1960, p5