Accident Breguet-Latécoère 14.A2 F-AEHD, Tuesday 22 December 1925
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 December 1925
Time:
Type:Breguet-Latécoère 14.A2
Owner/operator:Cie Générale d'Entreprises Aéronautiques (CGEA)
Registration: F-AEHD
MSN: 172
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:200 km from Cap Ténès -   Algeria
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Alicante
Destination airport:Algeria
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched. French pilot and spanish radio-operator taken on board by cargo ship from Malagá. Set on land at "Uxda" (Melilla?). "compania Latecoere", but identity not confirmed.

Sources:

https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/f-aaaa.pdf (25.12.25)
http://hemeroteca.lavanguardia.com/preview/25/07/11/pagina-19/33259980/pdf.html?search=latecoere