| Date: | Thursday 26 May 2022 |
| Time: | c. 18:50 |
| Type: | Cessna U206G Stationair 6 |
| Owner/operator: | Sandy Lake Seaplane Service Ltd |
| Registration: | C-GBGJ |
| MSN: | U20605249 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sandy Lake First Nation, ON (CKE5) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Sandy Lake Seaplane Base, ON (CKE5) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A float-equipped Cessna U206G stationair 6 of Sandy Lake Seaplane Service, was conducting a privately operated flight from the Sandy Lake Water Aerodrome (CKE5), ON, to an unnamed lake, located approximately 25 minute flight north of CKE5, and a subsequent return flight to CKE5. On the return flight, while on final for a southwest direction landing at CKE5, the aircraft collided with a communication tower in the Sandy Lake First Nation community. The aircraft subsequently collided with terrain, caught fire, and was destroyed.
The pilot, who was the sole occupant, was fatally injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A22C0035 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.drydennow.com/articles/one-fatality-following-plane-crash-in-sandy-lake-first-nation- https://www.netnewsledger.com/2022/05/27/plane-crash-in-sandy-lake-claims-one-life/ http://www.avcanada.ca/forums2/viewtopic.php?p=1196479 https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/thunder-bay/sandy-lake-plane-crash-1.6467973 https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/ADet.aspx?id=4723&rfr=RchSimp.aspx TSB
Location