This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 3 April 1960 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Beechcraft AT-11 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N68Y |
| MSN: | 4550 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Naples America Airport, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Naples America Airport, FL |
| Destination airport: | Miami, FL |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Twin-engine Beechcraft crashed and caught fire on take-off. Occupants escaped minor injured. W.F. Edwards, Pasco Packing Co, Dade City, FL. He bought the plane second hand two weeks ago for $3,500.
Sources:
St. Petersburg Times 4 April 1960, p1B
https://www.goodall.com.au/beech18-production/beech18-part-1.pdf 