| Date: | Friday 27 May 2022 |
| Time: | 20:00 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC Champion |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N84583 |
| MSN: | 7AC-3286 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2182 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Rostraver Airport (FWQ/KFWQ), Monongahela, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Monongahela-Rostraver Airport, PA (KFWQ) |
| Destination airport: | Monongahela-Rostraver Airport, PA (KFWQ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was conducting takeoffs and landings in the tailwheel-equipped airplane, which he had not previously flown. A witness reported that, after takeoff, the airplane pitched up “sharply, then went straight down,' consistent with an aerodynamic stall. The pilot stated that he “assumed' that, during takeoff, the airplane got too slow and stalled, which resulted in impact with trees and terrain.
Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation; therefore, it is likely that, during the initial climb after takeoff, the pilot failed to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in the exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack and an aerodynamic stall.
Probable Cause: The pilot's exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack during the initial climb, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA22LA244 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA22LA244
Location