Accident light plane , Saturday 28 May 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 May 2022
Time:
Type:light plane
Owner/operator:Iranian Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Qeshm Island -   Iran
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bandar Abbas
Destination airport:Qeshm Island
Narrative:
A trainer plane of the Iranian Army crashed under unknown circumstances off Qeshm Island into the sea. Both occupants survived the crash and were rescued by fishermen.

Sources:

https://ifpnews.com/training-plane-crashes-off-irans-qeshm-island/
https://img9.irna.ir/d/r2/2022/05/28/4/169714403.jpg?ts=1653726699183
https://en.irna.ir/news/84769689/Trainer-plane-crashes-in-southern-Iran
https://time.news/an-iranian-army-training-plane-crashed-on-the-island-of-kashem/