Accident Robin DR.400/120 Dauphin 2+2 F-GPHL, Saturday 21 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 May 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/120 Dauphin 2+2
Owner/operator:Aéroclub du Gard
Registration: F-GPHL
MSN: 2428
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Béziers-Cap d'Agde en Languedoc Airport (BZR/LFMU) -   France
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Béziers-Cap d'Agde en Languedoc Airport (BZR/LFMU)
Destination airport:Nîmes-Courbessac Airfield (LFME)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Beech C18S registered HB-GAC was taxiing towards holding point A. The propeller of the right engine hit a Robin DR.400/120 Dauphin 2+2 (F-GPHL) which was stationary with the engine running.
The tail section of the Robin was sheared off by the propeller of the Beech.
The three occupants escaped unharmed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-beech-c18s-registered-hb-gac-and-the-robin-dr400-registered-f-gphl-on-21-05-2022-at-beziers/
_______________________
http://tagazous.free.fr/photos/highdef/22/22091.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: