Accident Sikorsky HSS-1N Seabat (S-58A) ? , Tuesday 19 July 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 July 1960
Time:c. 14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky HSS-1N Seabat (S-58A) ?
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:16 mi NE of Savannah, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mayport, FL
Destination airport:Quonset Point, RI (HS-11)
Narrative:
Crashed and burned in swampy area about four miles from Hilton Head, SC, during training mission. "Three-seater helicopter" based at Antisubmarine Helicopter Squadron 11, NAS Quonset Point, R.I., flying in a nine ship formation.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 20 July 1960, p12A