Accident North American F-51D Mustang N550D, Saturday 23 July 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 July 1960
Time:c. 13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:Trans-Florida Inc
Registration: N550D
MSN: 122-39870
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 mi N of Sarasota-Bradenton Airport, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after engine caught fire during test flight. One managed to bail out successfully but was critical burned. First civil converted P-51D by Trans-Florida Inc and second fatal crash of a converted P-51D.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 24 July 1960, p15Aff