This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 20 May 1960 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Cessna |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N.... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Arcadia, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Peter O. Knight Field, FL (ca 20:00) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Disappeared. Wreckage of the rented single-engine Cessna and body of pilot (31) found in South Highlands County 30 JUL.
Sources:
St. Petersburg Times 31 July 1960, p3B