| Date: | Saturday 28 May 2022 |
| Time: | c. 12:55 |
| Type: | Eurocopter EC 120B Colibri |
| Owner/operator: | T Clark Aviation LLP |
| Registration: | G-TIMO |
| MSN: | 1532 |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca Arrius 2F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Denton, near Wheatley, Oxfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Denton, near Wheatley, Oxfordshire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Eurocopter EC 120B Colibri crashed at a private tennis court in Denton, near Wheatley, Oxfordshire.The four occupants escaped without reported injuries. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only report, and the folllowing is the sumary from that report...
"The pilot reported that this was the first time he had taken off with rear seat passengers onboard. There was a 9 kt wind from the left and the helicopter yawed to the left when it became light on the skids. He continued to pull up on the collective lever and, with the forward part of the right skid still in contact with the ground, the helicopter dynamically rolled onto its right side".
Sources:
1. AAIB Correspondence-only report:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-may-june-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-may-june-2022 2.
https://www.thisisoxfordshire.co.uk/news/20173386.helicopter-crash-lands-back-garden-denton-near-oxford/ 3.
https://www.oxfordmail.co.uk/news/20173410.live-updates-emergency-services-issue-updates-helicopter-crash-landing-near-wheatley/ 4.
https://www.oxfordshirelive.co.uk/news/oxfordshire-news/helicopter-crash-lands-denton-homes-7140334 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Denton,_Oxfordshire 6.
https://live.staticflickr.com/65535/50596863138_e8b56efeed_h.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex G-SWNG, EC-KQA, F-WQAA, F-WWXM
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 August 2017 |
G-SWNG |
Private |
0 |
Wellesbourne Mountford Airport (EGBW) |
 |
min |
Media: