Accident Aeronca 7AC Champion N...., Friday 29 July 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 July 1960
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC Champion
Owner/operator:Iowa City Flying Service
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 mi SE of Iowa City, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Iowa City, IA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Rented plane crashed in a farm field during banking manoeuvers at low altitude. Student pilot (35).

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 31 July 1960, p16B
https://www.newspapers.com/image/363725713/?fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjM2MzcyNTcxMywiaWF0IjoxNjc2NjI2MDMwLCJleHAiOjE2NzY3MTI0MzB9.hM5J5e9hAkyjWoItoLE9bYNWIHdPlAGNrZJPVxtQon8