Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-800B HB-2320, Saturday 28 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 May 2022
Time:15:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DG80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-800B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-2320
MSN: 8-50B4
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Sanetsch Pass, VS -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sion Airport (SIR/LSGS)
Destination airport:Sion Airport (SIR/LSGS)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Glaser-Dirks DG-800B crashed near the Sanetsch Pass, Valais, in the Swiss mountains, under unknown circumstances.
The pilot/owner (57) didn't suvive and the glider was destroyed. He was taking part in a competition held at Sion Airport (SIR/LSGS).

Ex. D-KBDW

Sources:

https://www.lematin.ch/story/un-planeur-sest-ecrase-au-col-du-sanetsch-801219011745
https://www.lenouvelliste.ch/valais/un-planeur-secrase-au-sanetsch-1186951
https://www.soaringspot.com/en_gb/cr-sion-2022-sion-2022/pilots
https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/HB-2320_f.pdf