Loss of control Accident Aerospatiale SA318GC Alouette II I-PLLY, Friday 27 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 May 2022
Time:c. 18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale SA318GC Alouette II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: I-PLLY
MSN: 001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Quargnento, Alessandria -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Aerospatiale SA318GC Alouette II came down in a farm field near Quargnento, Alessandria, and rolled over
Three of the occupants sustained serious injuries.

Shortly after takeoff during a local flight in the immediate countryside, the Aerospatiale SA318GC Alouette II helicopter was performing a low-level maneuver described by the pilot as a simulation of an agricultural work pass.
It impacted the ground less than one and a half kilometers in a straight line from the departure point. The helicopter sustained extensive structural damage. The four occupants exited the helicopter before rescue teams arrived at the scene.

Causes:
The incident is attributed to human factors and was reasonably caused by the loss of control of the helicopter by the pilot while performing a low-level maneuver.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://ansv.it/incidente-in-provincia-di-alessandria/
https://radiogold.it/cronaca/314695-elicottero-precipita-quargnento-incidente-27-maggio-2022/
https://alessandrianews.ilpiccolo.net/generic/2022/05/27/gallery/precipita-elicottero-a-quargnento-le-immagini-140361/#.YpE4mwxyyOA.facebook
https://www.lastampa.it/alessandria/2022/05/27/news/elicottero_precipitato_a_quargnento_4_feriti-4940816/

Location