Accident Schleicher ASW 20CL 16.6 D-8253, Saturday 28 May 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 May 2022
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 20CL 16.6
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-8253
MSN: 20785
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Blaubüren Airfield (EDMC) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Blaubüren Airfield (EDMC)
Destination airport:Blaubüren Airfield (EDMC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Schleicher ASW 20CL glider crashed near the gliderport Blaubeuren during landing.

Sources:

http://archive.today/2022.05.28-223312/https://www.swp.de/lokales/ulm/flugunfall-blaubeuren-sonderbuch-bruchlandung-eines-segelflugzeugs-in-einer-obstwiese-64676039.html

Location