Accident Sukhoi Su-25 , Thursday 12 May 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 May 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-25
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Popasna, Sievierodonetsk Raion, Luhansk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Sukhoi Su-25 attack aircraft was shot down in Luhansk Oblast. The pilot, retired Russian Air Force officer, Nikolai Markov was killed. He was working for a private military company, most likely the Wagner Group.

Sources:

https://i.postimg.cc/PqBrzQ94/2d.png
https://forums.airbase.ru/2022/05/t89485_2--chtoby-pomnili.html
https://24tv.ua/ru/donbasse-sbili-polkovnika-aviacii-belarusi-nikolaja-markova_n1988824/amp
https://inauka.ru/v-mire/2022/05/26/nad-popasnoi-vsy-podbili-sy-25-kotoryi-pilotiroval-63-letnii-polkovnik-markov/?amp=1
https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=pfbid02kVzPMSN75PJEJ3zeBEf5jZLbZ35JqK3hQY3jjkDsimBuC3PiF4bFyBWQyLto8hDgl&id=105014091900208