Accident Halley Apollo AG-1 Gyro OM-M081,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278435

Date:Thursday 26 May 2022
Time:
Type:Halley Apollo AG-1 Gyro
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OM-M081
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Balatonfőkajár Airfield -   Hungary
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Balatonfőkajár Airfield
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB Hungary
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Apollo Gyro AG1 autogyro overturned during takeoff from Balatonfőkajár Airfield and caught fire.
The pilot was seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

http://www.kbsz.hu/j25/hu/legi-kozlekedes/hirek

https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/1/11/Apollo_gyro1_hu.jpg (photo)