Accident helicopter , xx May 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:xx May 1960
Time:
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Orleans -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and caught fire. Robert Davis, Jr (21), Lakeland, FL, suffered serious burns. Died 4 JUN 60.

Sources:

Lakeland Ledger 6 June 1960, p23