This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 31 July 1960 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Fairchild PT-26 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N.... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Compton, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Compton Airport, CA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed and burst into flames in front of a building after engine failure just after take-off. Pilot Chester Fees (34), Anaheim, CA, two children and two on ground injured.
Sources:
Lakeland Ledger 1 August 1960, p11