Incident Ryan Navion N...., Sunday 21 August 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 August 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan Navion
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:McMinnville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bowling Green, KY
Destination airport:Atlanta, GA
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Disappeared. Rodman Carey, DeKalb, IL. Aircraft safe made a precautionary landing at McMinnville TN due to bad weather on 21-Aug-1960

Sources:

Lakeland Ledger 22 August 1960, p2
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/661206753/