ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 27845
Last updated: 19 August 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 28-NOV-1976 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Cessna 402B |
Owner/operator: | Globeaero |
Registration: | SE-FRO |
C/n / msn: | 402B-0031 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Tingwall Airport, Lerwick, Shetland -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | Emmaboda Airport (ESMA) |
Destination airport: | Tingwall Airport, Lerwick (EGET) |
Narrative:Ex N5431M: to OY-AKU 1971. To SE-FRO 1972 Crashed at Lerwick/Tingwall Airport, Tingwall valley, near the village of Gott, 4 nm northwest of Lerwick on the mainland island of the Shetland, Scotland on 28/11/1976 on delivery flight to the UK. Repaired: to G-BENC 17/2/1977. To N29517 31/3/1982, crashed 20/2/1992 Boise, Idaho, USA
Sources:
1.
http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/437.html 2.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BENC.pdf 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20130402130237/http://baaa-acro.com/Immatriculations/SE%20-%20Suede.htm 4.
http://lae.blogg.se/2010/january/skutaryd.html