Accident Beechcraft G36 Bonanza N754HC, Sunday 7 November 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 November 2021
Time:14:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:OM Aviation LLC
Registration: N754HC
MSN: E-3768
Total airframe hrs:2135 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Frankenmuth, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Catalina Airport (SCA)
Destination airport:Frankenmuth, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing a full stop landing at an airport. He landed the airplane on a grass strip and reported that the airplane 'started sliding off the runway to the left.' The pilot was unable to regain control of the airplane and the airplane departed the side of the runway and came to rest in a field. The left main landing gear had collapsed, and substantial damage was sustained to the left wing. Inspectors from the Federal Aviation Administration documented the accident scene and reported that marks in the grass strip were consistent with the airplane landing in a crab, with the nose of the airplane pointed towards the right side of the strip. Tracks made by the landing gear showed the airplane's ground roll shifted towards the left and continued as the airplane departed the side of the runway. The pilot stated that the ground was soft and wet.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing on a wet grass strip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA030

Location