| Date: | Friday 29 October 2021 |
| Time: | 14:15 LT |
| Type: | American Champion 8GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | 90ER LLC |
| Registration: | N125WB |
| MSN: | 505-2008 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1525 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-C1G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Greeley-Weld County Airport, CO (GXY/KGXY) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Broomfield-Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport, CO (BJC/KBJC) |
| Destination airport: | Greeley-Weld County Airport, CO (GXY/KGXY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during landing with a slight crosswind, he was unable to maintain directional control and the airplane ground looped to the right, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing. He reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation and that the accident may have been prevented with better control of the rudder and differential braking.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN22LA028 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN22LA028
Location