| Date: | Tuesday 26 October 2021 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Zenith CH 750 Cruzer |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N816ZH |
| MSN: | 75-10581 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2018 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 23 hours |
| Engine model: | Viking 130 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Benton, IL (H96) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Benton, IL (H96) |
| Destination airport: | Benton, IL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during landing following a local test flight of the amateur-built airplane, the airplane landed hard on the nose landing gear causing it to separate from the airplane. The airplane subsequently departed the left side of the runway and came to rest. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the lower fuselage, cabin floor, and aft cabin bulkhead. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot also reported the final approach was stable and was aware that the airplane's nose tended to drop without minimal engine power at landing.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing and the nose landing gear collapsing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN22LA020 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN22LA020
Location