Accident Cessna 177 N3388T, Saturday 16 October 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 October 2021
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3388T
MSN: 17700688
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3213 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:White Swan, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zillah, WA (WA97)
Destination airport:White Swan, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the airplane reported that, after the takeoff he switched to the right fuel tank to verify that it was working, and then switched back to the left tank to run it dry for upcoming maintenance. When the engine began to sputter, he switched to the right tank, but the engine lost all power, despite turning the fuel pump on, pumping the throttle, and again switching back to the left tank. He force-landed the airplane to a dirt field where the nose landing gear collapsed, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot examined the fuel tanks and discovered that the left tank had about 2 gallons remaining, and the right tank had about 15 gallons remaining.
The pilot stated that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of the pilot's improper fuel management.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA017

Location