Incident Jodel D.120 Paris-Nice G-AVLY, Thursday 26 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 August 2021
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic D11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D.120 Paris-Nice
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AVLY
MSN: 331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Halwell Airfield, 4nm South of Totnes, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Halwell Airfield, Totnes, Devon
Destination airport:Tatenhill Airport (EGBM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Jodel D120A, G-AVLY: Forced landing following an engine failure after takeoff, Halwell Airfield, Devon, 27 August 2021. The AAIB Report into the incident was published on 14 April 2022, and the following is the summary from that report:

"Shortly after takeoff, G-AVLY’s engine lost power and a successful forced landing was carried out into a nearby field. Although the aircraft was substantially damaged, the pilot, who was wearing a full harness, sustained only minor injuries. The pilot reported a potential issue with a fuel hose but other possible reasons for the loss of engine power could not be ruled out.

=Damage to Airframe=
Per the above AAIB report: Substantial damage to the airframe and engine"

G-AVLY was first registered in the UK on 11 May 1967, and at the time of the above incidnet was on its 15th owner from new.

Halwell Airfield is South of the A3122, East of the A381 and roughly 1 nautical mile East of Halwell village, 4 nautical miles South of Totnes, Devon

Sources:

1. https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/6257dc31d3bf7f601560bb26/Jodel_D120A_G-AVLY_04-22.pdf
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AVLY-1.pdf
3. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AVLY-2.pdf
4. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-AVLY/994374
5. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWJ120.htm
6. http://southhamsflyingclub.co.uk/location/
7. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Halwell
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Halwell

Media:

G-AVLY Wassmer Jodel D.120A @ Sywell 31/08/2018: G-AVLY (29934473887) G-AVLY (31016923788) G-AVLY (37000902336)