Accident Luscombe 8A N4581M, Saturday 9 October 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 October 2021
Time:14:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4581M
MSN: 1936
Year of manufacture:1945
Total airframe hrs:1125 hours
Engine model:Continental C85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winchester, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winchester, VA
Destination airport:Winchester, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot/owner stated the pilot in the right seat completed the landing but had applied 'too much forward stick.' He assumed control of the airplane, and while performing remedial actions, he had applied too much brake pressure, which resulted in the airplane 'slowly' nosing over and coming to rest inverted. The pilot/owner and his copilot were wearing 4-point harnesses and were unhurt, but the airplane was substantially damaged.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misapplication of brakes during the landing roll which resulted in a nose-over event and substantial damage to the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA012

Location