| Date: | Friday 8 October 2021 |
| Time: | 19:11 LT |
| Type: | Lockwood Super Drifter |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N70TZ |
| MSN: | LA1022 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Horseshoe Bay, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kingsland, TX (44TE) |
| Destination airport: | Horseshoe Bay, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he was overflying a lake when he noticed something floating on the water and turned the airplane around to get a better look. During the turn at low altitude, the airspeed diminished, and the airplane's wing stalled. The airplane descended and impacted the water nosing over and coming to rest inverted. The airplane's fuselage sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to adequately monitor airspeed during a low-level turn, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and impact with the water.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN22LA015 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN22LA015
Location