Accident North American T-2A Buckeye , Wednesday 12 October 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 October 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-2A Buckeye
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eglin AFB Reservation, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Pensacola, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on the Eglin AFB reservation east of Pensacola on training mission. Ens. William W. Cain (23).

Sources:

Lakeland Ledger 13 October 1960, p8